Athletics

Enriching the Student Experience

Middle school students can develop their athletic interests by participating in many of today’s most popular sports. This experience will offer a safe gateway to prepare for high school athletics. All students competing in a school sport must have a current physical on file with the school. Get involved today and experience the benefits of teamwork.  

Fall Sports


Cross Country

Coach: TJ Fennel    

2022 East Middle School Cross Country Schedule
DateTimeLocation
SEPT. 73:30NMS HOST @ SYA PARK (RIVERSIDE PARK)
SEPT. 143:30WEST MIDDLE
SEPT. 213:30AT SBL (CITY OF SERGEANT BLUFF REC FIELDS)
SEPT. 283:30AT SSC (DIBLE COMPLEX)
OCT. 53:30AT SERTOMA PARK (EAST MIDDLE HOST)

Football

2022 East Middle School (ORANGE) 7th Grade Football Schedule
DateTimeLocation
SEPT. 64:00EAST ORANGE AT YANKTON
SEPT. 134:00NORFOLK AT EAST MIDDLE
SEPT. 193:30EAST ORANGE AT LAWTON
SEPT. 283:30 DAKOTA VALLEY AT EAST ORANGE/BLACK
OCT. 33:30EAST ORANGE AT HEELAN
OCT. 114:00EAST ORANGE AT WEST
2022 East Middle School (BLACK) 7th Grade Football Schedule
DateTimeLocation
SEPT. 65:15EAST BLACK AT YANKTON
SEPT. 123:30EAST BLACK AT WEST
SEPT. 135:00NORFOLK AT EAST BLACK
SEPT. 204:00HEELAN AT EAST BLACK
SEPT. 283:30 DAKOTA VALLEY AT EAST ORANGE/BLACK
OCT. 44:00SSC AT EAST BLACK
OCT. 103:30NORTH AT EAST BLACK
2022 East Middle School (ORANGE) 8th Grade Football Schedule
DateTime Location
SEPT. 64:00YANKTON AT EAST ORANGE
SEPT. 123:30NORFOLK AT EAST ORANGE
SEPT. 194:45EAST ORANGE AT LAWTON
SEPT. 28 4:30DAKOTA VALLEY AT EAST ORANGE/BLACK
OCT. 34:30EAST ORANGE AT HEELAN
OCT. 104:45NORTH AT EAST ORANGE
2022 East Middle School (BLACK) 8th Grade Football Schedule
SEPT. 65:15YANKTON AT EAST BLACK
SEPT. 124:30NORFOLK AT EAST BLACK
SEPT. 205:15HEELAN AT EAST BLACK
SEPT. 28 4:30DAKOTA VALLEY AT EAST ORANGE/BLACK
OCT. 45:15SSC AT EAST BLACK
OCT. 115:15EAST BLACK AT WEST

Volleyball

Coaches: Linda LaPlante & Celia Mulroy       

2022 East Middle School Volleyball Schedule
DateTimeOpponent Location
SEPT. 64:00EAST AT HEELANHEELAN
SEPT. 84:00EAST AT SBL (ALL “A” TEAM)SERGEANT BLUFF MIDDLE SCHOOL
SEPT. 124:00EAST AT NORFOLK (ALL TEAMS)NORFOLK
SEPT. 154:00EAST AT WEST (C TEAMS)WEST MIDDLE
SEPT.193:30WEST AT EASTEAST MIDDLE
SEPT. 224:00EAST AT SBLSERGEANT BLUFF MIDDLE SCHOOL
SEPT. 293:30HEELAN AT EASTEAST MIDDLE
OCT. 33:30NORTH AT EASTEAST MIDDLE
OCT. 44:00EAST AT SBLSERGEANT BLUFF MIDDLE SCHOOL
OCT. 63:30CITY TOURNAMENT (ALL “A” & “C”)NORTH MIDDLE

Winter Sports


Basketball – Girls

Coach: Brian Drent

2022 East Middle School Girls Basketball Schedule
DateTimeTeams/Location
OCT. 193:30HEELAN BLUE AT EAST BLACK
HEELAN GOLD AT EAST ORANGE
OCT. 243:30NORTH BLUE AT EAST ORANGE
NORTH RED AT EAST BLACK
OCT. 263:30EAST BLACK AT WEST WHITE
EAST ORANGE AT WEST GREEN
OCT. 274:00EAST BLACK AT NORTH BLUE
EAST ORANGE AT NORTH RED
NOV. 14:00SSC RED AT EAST BLACK
SSC WHITE AT EAST ORANGE
NOV. 23:30EAST BLACK AT HEELAN BLUE
EAST ORANGE AT HEELAN GOLD

Dance

Coach: Shelli Jepsen 

Wrestling

Coach: Jacob Conlon

2022 East Middle School Wrestling Schedule
DateTimeLocation
OCT. 274:00 pmNorth High School
NOV. 34:00 pmEast High School
NOV. 104:00 pmWest High School

Spring Sports


Soccer – Boys

Coach: Kathy Ryan

Soccer – Girls

Coach: Kathy Ryan              

Track – Boys/Girls

Coaches: Brian Jepsen  & TJ Fennel 

2023 East Middle School Track Schedule

Schedule to Come       


EMS Athletics Contact