Athletics

Enriching the Student Experience

Middle school students can develop their athletic interests by participating in many of today’s most popular sports. This experience will offer a safe gateway to prepare for high school athletics. All students competing in a school sport must have a current physical on file with the school. Get involved today and experience the benefits of teamwork.  

Fall Sports


Cross Country

Coach: TJ Fennel    

2021 East Middle School Cross Country Schedule
DateTeamsTimeLocation
SEPT.8EAST, NORTH, HEELAN, SBL, SSC,  WEST4:00SYA PARK (RIVERSIDE PARK)
SEPT. 15EAST, NORTH, HEELAN, SBL, SSC,  WEST4:00WEST MIDDLE SCHOOL
SEPT. 22EAST, NORTH, HEELAN, SBL, SSC,  WEST3:30SERGEANT BLUFF REC. FIELD
SEPT. 29EAST, NORTH, HEELAN, SBL, SSC,  WEST4:00SOUTH SIOUX CITY RIVERFRONT
OCT. 6EAST, NORTH, HEELAN, SBL, SSC,  WEST4:00SERTOMA PARK 

Football

2021 East Middle School (ORANGE) 7th Grade Football Schedule
DateOpponentTimeLocation
SEPT. 7YANKTON MIDDLE4:00YANKTON, SD
SEPT. 14SERGEANT BLUFF-LUTON5:10SERGEANT BLUFF
SEPT. 21NORFOLK4:00EAST MIDDLE
SEPT. 23HEELAN5:10PERRY CREEK ELEM.
SEPT. 27WEST MIDDLE4:00EAST MIDDLE
OCT. 11NORTH MIDDLE4:00NORTH MIDDLE
2021 East Middle School (BLACK) 7th Grade Football Schedule
DateOpponentTimeLocation
SEPT. 7YANKTON MIDDLE5:10YANKTON, SD
SEPT. 14SERGEANT BLUFF-LUTON4:00SERGEANT BLUFF
SEPT. 21NORFOLK5:10EAST MIDDLE
SEPT. 23NORTH MIDDLE4:00NORTH MIDDLE
OCT. 7WEST MIDDLE4:00WEST MIDDLE
OCT. 14HEELAN4:00PERRY CREEK ELEM.
2021 East Middle School (ORANGE) 8th Grade Football Schedule
DateOpponentTimeLocation
SEPT. 7YANKTON MIDDLE5:10EAST MIDDLE
SEPT. 14SERGEANT BLUFF-LUTON5:10EAST MIDDLE
SEPT. 21NORFOLK5:10NORFOLK
SEPT. 23HEELAN4:00EAST MIDDLE
SEPT. 27WEST MIDDLE5:10EAST MIDDLE
OCT. 11NORTH MIDDLE5:10NORTH MIDDLE
2021 East Middle School (BLACK) 8th Grade Football Schedule
DateOpponentTimeLocation
SEPT. 7YANKTON MIDDLE5:10EAST MIDDLE
SEPT. 14SERGEANT BLUFF-LUTON5:10EAST MIDDLE
SEPT. 21NORFOLK4:00NORFOLK
SEPT. 23NORTH MIDDLE5:10EAST MIDDLE
OCT. 7WEST MIDDLE5:10WEST MIDDLE
OCT. 14HEELAN5:10PERRY CREEK ELEM.

Volleyball

Coaches: Linda LaPlante & Celia Mulroy       

2021 East Middle School Volleyball Schedule
DateTeamsTimeLocation
SEPT. 7ALL “C” CITY TEAMS 4:00NORTH MIDDLE SCHOOL
SEPT. 9ALL “A” CITY TEAMS3:30A’s AT SBL 3-5 BUILDING, B’s AT SBL MIDDLE SCHOOL
SEPT. 13NORFOLK, WEST, NORTH 3:30NORTH MIDDLE SCHOOL
SEPT. 16EAST, NORTH4:00EAST MIDDLE SCHOOL
SEPT. 20SSC, WEST, NORTH4:00WEST MIDDLE SCHOOL
SEPT. 23NORTH, SBL4:00SERGEANT BLUFF MIDDLE SCHOOL
SEPT. 27HEELAN, NORTH3:30NORTH MIDDLE SCHOOL
SEPT. 30CITY “C” TOURNAMENT4:00NORTH MIDDLE SCHOOL
OCT. 7CITY “A” TOURNAMENT3:30WEST MIDDLE SCHOOL

Winter Sports


Basketball – Girls

Coach: Brian Drent

2021 East Middle School Girls Basketball Schedule
DateOpponentTimeLocation
OCT. 21EAST BLACK VS. NORTH BLUE4:00NORTH MIDDLE SCHOOL
OCT. 21EAST ORANGE VS. NORTH RED5:00NORTH MIDDLE SCHOOL
OCT. 26HEELAN GOLD VS. EAST BLACK4:00EAST MIDDLE SCHOOL
OCT. 26HEELAN BLUE VS. EAST ORANGE5:00EAST MIDDLE SCHOOL
OCT. 27NORTH RED VS. EAST BLACK3:30EAST MIDDLE SCHOOL
OCT. 27NORTH BLUE VS. EAST ORANGE4:30EAST MIDDLE SCHOOL
OCT. 28SSC RED VS. EAST BLACK4:00EAST MIDDLE SCHOOL
OCT. 28SSC WHITE VS. EAST ORANGE5:00EAST MIDDLE SCHOOL
NOV. 2EAST ORANGE VS. HEELAN GOLD4:00BISHOP HEELAN
NOV. 2EAST BLACK VS. HEELAN BLUE5:00BISHOP HEELAN
NOV. 4EAST BLACK AT WEST WHITE4:00WEST MIDDLE SCHOOL
NOV. 4EAST ORANGE AT WEST GREEN5:00WEST MIDDLE SCHOOL

                                                        

Dance

Coach: Shelli Jepsen 

Wrestling

Coach: Jacob Conlon

Spring Sports


Soccer – Boys

Coach: Kathy Ryan

Soccer – Girls

Coach: Kathy Ryan              

Track

Coaches: Brian Jepsen  & TJ Fennel